AI-ASSISTED SOFTWARE FOR NUTRITIONISTS

Feed formulation.
Smarter decisions.

Build and optimize diets with your ingredients, prices and nutrient targets. Use ForgeAI to draft, review and explain the tradeoffs in one shared workspace. You stay in control.

NO CREDIT CARD

DraftsDiets from a brief, ready to optimize
ExplainsConstraints, warnings and tradeoffs
ReadsPDFs and spreadsheets into your library
✦ ForgeAIILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLE
MAIN MILLPHASE 2 SPEC
Draft a least cost diet for our Phase 2 spec with this week’s prices. Keep wheat middlings under 5%.
✦
Draft ready for review.

Wheat middlings held at 4.0%. Review the nutrient targets, ingredient values and constraints before optimizing.

IngredientInclusion %
Corn (Yellow)68.200
Soybean Meal 48%24.400
Wheat Middlings4.000
Limestone1.100
L-Lysine HCl0.320
Vitamin Premix0.025
Other minerals1.955
Total100.000
Start Free →REVIEW · OPTIMIZE · DECIDE
Draft only — a nutritionist reviews every diet before use.

Our community includes users from

Institution names reflect individual user affiliations, not institutional endorsements.

A community with real-world scale

≈534 million

birds and livestock per year, estimated from registered users’ reports

Poultry / year
≈474.7M
Swine / year
≈55.6M
Beef cattle / year
≈2.9M
Sheep & goats / year
≈377K

WHY THIS MATTERS

Your expertise deservesa connected workspace.

DietForge is cloud-based feed formulation software for animal nutritionists, feed mills and consultants. Bring ingredient data, least cost optimization, AI-assisted review and team decisions into the same workflow.

Before

Desktop software

Installed · Single seat
Feed Formulator - NURSERY.FRM
FileEditFormulaMatrixReportsWindowHelp
Nursery Starter ▼1,000 kg
Ingredient descriptionAmount %Min %Max %
Corn, yellow #261.24045.00070.000
Soybean meal 4825.31012.00032.000
Wheat middlings7.1000.00010.000
Choice white grease2.2000.0004.000
L-Lysine HCl0.4200.0000.550
DL-Methionine0.1700.0000.250
Vitamin premix0.2500.2500.250
Mineral mix3.3100.0005.000
Total100.000
Local file: C:\FEED\NURSERY.FRMPrint report
Ready8 ingredientsNUM

Illustrative desktop workflow · Files on one machine
…plus Diet_v14_FINAL_final2.xlsx

After

AI at work

DietForge
ForgeAIILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLE
YOUR REQUEST

Draft a nursery diet with my ingredient library and current prices. Keep wheat middlings under 5%.

Read your ingredient libraryUse the ingredients and nutrient values you supply.

Review the constraintsApply the selected specification and inclusion limits.

Check your current pricesCompare the ingredient costs in your workspace.

DRAFT RESPONSE

Your starting formulation is ready.

I’ve prepared a draft for your specification, with wheat middlings below your limit. Review the ingredient values and constraints, then optimize.

The takeaway: DietForge does not replace nutritional expertise. It gives teams a clearer, more collaborative way to apply it — without hidden formulas, outdated spreadsheets, or file versions scattered across different systems.

What makes DietForge different

Built for how nutritionists actually think.

Nonlinear Phytase Modeling

Model dose response curves instead of relying on a single fixed matrix value. Included in Free and Pro.

Shadow Pricing

See what each binding nutrient or ingredient constraint is costing, directly alongside the diet. Available in Pro.

Growth Economics (Swine)

Cost per gain and income over feed cost are available in Pro for swine only today. Planned for other livestock species.

3 Variable Parametric Analysis

Test how 3 prices, nutrients, or inclusion constraints interact across a decision surface. Available in Pro.

Stochastic Optimization Beta

Account for nutrient variability and test the probability that a diet meets its constraints. Available in Pro as a beta feature.

Shared Formulation Workflow

Keep formulation, ingredient prices, constraints, comments, and version history in one workspace for the nutrition team.

Feed formulation software applications

Built for the people behind every feed decision.

DietForge brings formulation inputs, economics, review, and reporting into a browser based workspace for the people responsible for commercial animal nutrition decisions.

Formulation

Animal nutritionists

Build and compare diets with ingredient values, nutrient and inclusion constraints, least cost optimization, swine growth economics, and nutritionist review.

Production

Feed mills and integrators

Keep local ingredient prices, formulation versions, team comments, activity history, and PDF or Excel exports in 1 shared workspace.

Operations

Farm managers and producers

Review how ingredient price and constraint changes affect diet cost, compare scenarios, and share selected formulations with the production team.

Advisory

Nutrition consultants

Review formulations with clients, document decisions, and deliver professional reports without passing workbook versions back and forth by email.

How it works

From your ingredient data to a reviewed diet.

Prepare · Formulate · Review · Export
01

Select ingredients

Choose a starter library or import your own ingredient values and prices. Set practical inclusion limits.

Corn (Yellow)35%
Soybean Meal22%
Wheat Bran8%
02

Set nutrient targets

Choose a reference standard, review the units and set the nutrient targets for your production phase.

Lysine1.20%
ME3,340 kcal
03

Optimize your way

Least cost for all supported species. Cost per gain and income over feed cost: swine only today. Planned for other livestock species.

Income Over Feed Cost · Swine→ ✓
Least-cost
Cost / gain · Swine
04

Analyze & export

AI insights, shadow prices, sensitivity, full PDF/Excel reports.

PDF report ready
Excel export
Shadow prices

Built for practical nutrition decisions

See the tradeoffs before they become costs.

01
Compare ingredient costs, constraints, and shadow prices in the formulation workflow.
LC
Least cost clarity
02
Model nonlinear phytase response instead of relying only on a fixed matrix value.
NP
Nonlinear phytase
03
Test nutrition and economic assumptions with parametric and stochastic analysis.
RA
Risk aware analysis

Species focus

Your nutrition program. One shared workspace.

Keep your ingredient library, nutrient targets and formulation history together. Choose the species and reference standards that fit your work.

Your species. Your workspace.

Start with available ingredient and nutrient defaults, or bring your own library. Your team controls the values, prices and constraints used in each diet.

Start Free

Know which models apply.

Species access is included in Free and Pro. Cost per gain and income over feed cost are available for swine today and planned for other livestock species. Models and reference standards vary by species.

Start Free

Existing customer? Log in and continue as usual.

Swine
Commercial pig production
Poultry
Broilers, layers, turkeys
Dairy
Milk production and calves
Beef
Cow-calf through finishing
Aquaculture
Fish and shrimp programs
Pets
Dogs and cats
Equine
Horses and ponies
Small Ruminants
Sheep and goats
Zoo Primates
Collection nutrition
Vet Recipes
Clinical nutrition workflows

A WORKFLOW YOU CAN EVALUATE

See the inputs. Understand the result.

Your workflow
Inside DietForge
What to review
Ingredient data
Your library and current prices
Review values, units and import matches
Constraints
Nutrient targets and inclusion limits
Inspect warnings and binding constraints
ForgeAI
Drafts and explanations in context
Choose which suggested changes to apply
Analysis
Shadow prices, sensitivity and variability
Compare assumptions before deciding
Economics
Cost per gain and income over feed cost
Swine models today; other livestock planned
Teamwork
Versions, comments and shared review
Keep the reasoning alongside the diet
Exports
Spreadsheet and PDF workflows
Review the output before production
Plans
Free or Pro at $299/month
Compare capacity and included features
Use the software evaluation guide

The team behind DietForge

Nutrition expertise. People you can reach.

Marcio Goncalves, DVM, PhD

Founder & CEO

Veterinarian with a PhD in Animal Nutrition from Kansas State University, with an emphasis in statistics.

He has formulated diets for millions of animals, connecting nutrition research with commercial production.

Livia Trivellato

General Manager

Veterinarian

Veterinary professional with experience in animal health and livestock production.

Tatiane Leite

Operations Specialist

Animal scientist · MS in Animal Nutrition

Experience in agricultural content, technical communication, and social media at Wisenetix.

Iana Ferreira

Head of Marketing

Animal scientist

More than five years in agribusiness marketing, with experience in branding, design, and team leadership.

From DietForge users

Easy to use. Open to feedback.

“User-friendly.”

Oscar

“Awesome.”

Matthew

Pricing

Start free. Grow with Pro.

Try every Pro feature for 14 days, starting when you save your first diet. Then keep using Free or choose Pro. No credit card required. Cost per gain and income over feed cost are available for swine today, with other livestock species planned.

Free forever
Free
A complete place to start formulating
$0/mo
  • 100 saved diets across all species
  • 1 mill and 1 editor
  • All supported species
  • Least cost formulation
  • Nonlinear ingredient modeling
  • Basic spreadsheet imports and exports
  • Latest 5 versions
  • 5 introductory ForgeAI requests

Existing customers keep their contracted price, billing cycle, and purchased benefits. All saved work remains preserved when a trial ends.

Free Pro access for active students Active undergraduate and graduate students can apply at no cost. Submit enrollment proof for verification.
Apply for student access

FAQ

Frequently asked questions.

DietForge is cloud-based feed formulation software for animal nutritionists, feed mills and consultants. It combines ingredient data, nutrient constraints, least cost optimization, ForgeAI assistance, version history and shared review in one workspace.
ForgeAI can draft a diet from your brief, help interpret formulation constraints and suggest changes using the context supplied from your workspace. Review the ingredients, sources and assumptions before applying a suggestion. The optimizer calculates the solution; you decide what to use.
Yes. Start with an available ingredient and nutrient library or bring your own. Import reviewed spreadsheets, update local prices and set the nutrient and inclusion limits for your production phase. Check units and source data before optimizing.
The optimizer searches for an ingredient mix that meets your active nutrient and inclusion constraints at the lowest calculated cost. The result depends on your data, prices and limits. A feasible solution still needs professional review before use.
Open Review with ForgeAI to investigate the current draft and its constraints. You can review suggested changes, choose which to apply and rerun optimization. Nothing changes until you apply a suggestion; you can also keep editing the draft yourself.
Cost per gain and income over feed cost are available in Pro for swine today. They compare outcomes under your entered performance and price assumptions. These models are planned for other livestock species; least cost formulation is available across supported species.
Free and Pro include the supported species modules, including swine, poultry, dairy, beef, aquaculture, equine, pets and small ruminants. Available nutrient standards and models vary by species. Check that the reference basis fits your animal and production phase.
Yes. DietForge supports shared workspaces, comments, version history and exports. Free includes basic spreadsheet imports and exports. Pro adds five editors, unlimited diets and mills, full version history and professional PDF and spreadsheet reports.
Workspace access depends on membership and assigned roles. Review team access in Settings, and read the Privacy Policy for how DietForge handles account data and AI features. Contact tatiane@dietforge.ai with questions about your workspace or data deletion.
Yes. Free includes up to 100 saved diets, one mill and one editor. New accounts can try Pro for 14 days without a credit card. Pro is $299 per month with unlimited diets and mills, five editors and advanced analysis. Existing customers keep their contracted benefits.

Bring one real diet. See whether DietForge earns its place.

Start free with your own ingredients and targets. Review the formulation, explore the tradeoffs and decide with your team.

NO CREDIT CARD · FREE PLAN AVAILABLE